DANCING WOMEN

The Gould Collection of Important Australian Art
Sydney
15 March 2017
47

DANILA VASSILIEFF

(1897 – 1958)
DANCING WOMEN

gouache on paper

29.0 x 39.5 cm

bears inscription verso: U (P) 85 / No 2

$2,000 – 3,000
Sold for $4,270 (inc. BP) in Auction 47 - 15 March 2017, Sydney
Provenance

Barbara Tucker, Melbourne
Gould collection, Melbourne

Literature

Moore, F. St J., Vassilieff and His Art, Macmillan, Melbourne, 2012, p.212 (illus.)