UNTITLED, 2004

Important Aboriginal + Oceanic Art
27 March 2013
35

PADDY NYUNKUNY BEDFORD

(c.1922 - 2007)
UNTITLED, 2004

gouache on acid free crescent board

51.0 x 76.0 cm

inscribed verso: Jirrawun Aboriginal Arts cat. PB WB 2004.156

$8,000 - 10,000
Sold for $12,000 (inc. BP) in Auction 28 - 27 March 2013, Melbourne
Provenance

Jirrawun Aboriginal Arts, Kununurra
William Mora Gallery, Melbourne
Private collection, United States of America

Literature

Storer, R., Paddy Bedford, Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, 2006, p. 175 (illus.)