LE COQ D'OR (PROLOGUE CURTAIN), 1954
141
LOUDON SAINTHILL
(1918 - 1969)
gouache and chalk on gauze
30.0 x 55.0 cm
$4,000 - 6,000
Sold for $9,000 (inc. BP) in Auction 30 - 28 August 2013, Sydney
Provenance
Chica Lowe, Merioola, Sydney
Collection of Lex Aitken and Alfredo (Bouret) Gonzalez, Sydney
Literature
Tatlock Miller, H., Loudon Sainthill, Hutchinson and Co., London, 1973, pp. 28–29 (illus. double page)