LONDON STREET SCENE, c.1884
84
TOM ROBERTS
(1856 – 1931)
LONDON STREET SCENE, c.1884
gouache on paper
22.5 x 13.0 cm
signed lower left: Tom Roberts
$10,000 – 15,000
Sold for $14,640 (inc. BP) in Auction 49 - 10 May 2017, Sydney
Provenance
Norman Schureck, Sydney
The Norman Schureck Collection of Valuable Pictures, James R. Lawson Pty Ltd, Sydney, 27 March 1962, lot 205
Private collection, Victoria
Literature
Topliss, H., Tom Roberts 1856-1931: A Catalogue Raisonné, Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1985, vol. 1, cat. 36, p. 87; vol. 2, pl. 8 (illus., as ‘Untitled: London Street Scene’)