THE TROUPE, 1953
48
DONALD FRIEND
(1915 – 1989)
THE TROUPE, 1953
pen and ink and gouache on paper
55.0 x 43.5 cm
signed, dated and inscribed with title upper left: The Troupe. / Donald Friend. ’53.
$6,000 – 9,000
Provenance
Macquarie Galleries, Sydney (label attached verso)
Maunsell Wickes at Barry Stern Galleries, Sydney (label attached verso)
Exhibited
Donald Friend, Macquarie Galleries, Sydney, 24 November – 6 December 1954